Privacy Policies

This privacy policy applies to Event Impressions Limited trading as DIY Events and its related companies’ handling of personal information generally and when you use this Site.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, these owners, companies, hotels and businesses are referred to as “DIY Events”.

DIY Events is bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

What Personal Information is collected by DIY Events?
Visitors to the website provide various kinds of information in several different ways. Some visitors choose to submit personal information through subscription and entry forms, booking forms and requests for more information, either through e-mails, response devices or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including but not limited to, details such as your name, e-mail address or information about what you like and do not like.

We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services, and so we can provide you with a broad range of information in relation to events, services and to assist in delivering a better service to you.

Use of Personal Information
DIY Events use the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with DIY Events a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records.

Your personal information may also be used by DIY Events to notify you about new products, services or promotions from time to time.

Will your information be given to anyone else?
All personal information collected by DIY Events is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside DIY Events.

For example, we may disclose personal information to third parties to whom DIY Events contracts out specialised functions (such as mailing houses and printing companies). In such cases we will require an undertaking from such persons to comply with Privacy Principles and do not use the personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties only for the purpose of completing your transaction with us (for example, your credit card provider), providing the services you have requested.

DIY Events will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to individual or public health or safety.

What We Won’t Do With Personal Information
DIY Events will not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties unconnected with your purchase or hire of products.

Security
Because security is important to us, we exercise care in providing secure transmission of your personal information before it is transferred across the Internet from your personal computer to our secure servers. We use industry-standard, secure-socket-layer (SSL) technology, which is utilized by most popular browsers, including Netscape and Microsoft Explorer, to encrypt (or convert into code) most of your personal information before it is transferred across the Internet. To further safeguard your most sensitive credit card information, we transfer such information across the Internet in an encrypted format and then store such information in our databases.

Remember to close your browser window when you have finished a purchase in order to ensure that others cannot access your personal information.

We will permit only authorized employees, who are trained in the proper handling of personal data, to access your personal information.

To further protect your personal information, we have a security system that includes: firewall technologies; logical network segmentation, allowing restricted access to stored profile information; encryption; and logical and physical security restrictions to our databases and systems.

However, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet. There is also some risk that others could find a way to thwart our security systems. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security and privacy of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Use of Cookies
The DIY Events website application uses cookies exclusively for session management. These temporary cookies serve to identify the user during each individual visit to the site (“session”). This is a built-in feature of Active Server Pages (ASP) technology. These cookies are temporarily stored in the user’s browser throughout the course of each individual session. No other use is or can be made of the information contained in these cookies, and there is no trace of individual sessions.

External links on our Site
Other companies, which place advertising or links on the Site, may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the technical operation of the Internet, DIY Events cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these advertisers or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. DIY Events takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the Site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

Removal from our lists
If you do not want to receive e-mail form this website, please let us know by sending an e-mail message to info@diyevents.co.nz or by contacting the DIY events at the address detailed below. If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please provide DIY Events with your complete name and address.

If you follow the instructions for “un-subscribing” included as part of DIY Events regular e-mail offers, your name will be removed from the mailing list for that publication/e-mail offer only.

Access and Correction
You have a right to seek access to information, which DIY Events holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the New Zealand Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information held then please contact the DIY Events directly.

Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport.

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. Generally, we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide DIY Events with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly.

Is personal information stored safely?
Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact DIY Events either by email: ideas@diyevents.co.nz or by post : DIY Events, PO Box 6192, Rotorua, NZ.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
The privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 26 June 2005.